Incorporated 4-Port DVI-D Splitter Extender Fiber how to Digital Video Distribution Over SC Multimode Monitor Splitter, optical distribution amplifier

DVI Splitter/Extender via Multimode Fiber Optic Cable up to 3,280 Feet (1,000 meters)

NTI Part #: VOPEX-FODVI-SC4-Group
VOPEX-FODVI-SC4 Optical Splitter and ST-1FODVI-R-SC Remote Unit (Front & Back)
VOPEX-FODVI-SC4 Optical Splitter and ST-1FODVI-R-SC Remote Unit (Front & Back)
NTI Part #: VOPEX-FODVI-SC4-Group
The VOPEX® DVI Splitter/Extender simultaneously distributes high resolution DVI video to up to four displays up to 3,280 feet (1,000 meters) from a computer using single-strand SC multimode fiber optic cable.
Also known as: DVI-D splitter extender fiber, multiple DVI monitors, digital DVI video distribution over SC multimode fiber cable, optical monitor splitter, share video, split DVI video
  • CE Compliant DVI Splitter/Extender via Multimode Fiber Optic Cable up to 3,280 Feet (1,000 meters)
  • FCC Compliant DVI Splitter/Extender via Multimode Fiber Optic Cable up to 3,280 Feet (1,000 meters)
Scroll Down to Get Quote
The VOPEX® DVI Splitter/Extender simultaneously distributes high resolution DVI video to up to four displays up to 3,280 feet (1,000 meters) from a computer using single-strand SC multimode fiber optic cable.

The VOPEX system consists of three components: the optical splitter, which connects to the transmitter and receivers; the transmitter, which connects to the host DVI video source; and a receiver for each remote DVI display. The units are interconnected by single-strand multimode SC fiber optic cable.
  • Broadcast real-time DVI video to multiple display locations.
  • Supports crisp and clear resolutions to 1920x1200.
  • Signal transmission via single strand multimode SC fiber optic cable – no RF interference.
  • Transmitter and receivers have small form factor for easy connection and placement.
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to transmitter/receiver installation.
  • EDID learning for the support of any DVI display device.
  • Complies with DVI 1.0 standard.
  • Ideal solution for digital signage applications.

Optical Splitter

Connectors
  • Five SC fiber connectors
Cables
  • Use a FIBER-S-SCSC-50-xM (simplex multimode SC 50-micron) multimode fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 3,280 feet (1,000 meters).
  • Cables not included.
Power
  • Powered from computer connected to transmitter
Dimensions
  • WxDxH: 4.72x4.06x0.94 in (120x103x24 mm)
Warranty
  • Two years

Transmitter and Receivers

Video
  • Connectors (for transmitter and receivers): one male DVI-D single link connector and one SC fiber connector.
  • Supports resolutions up to 1920x1200 (WUXGA); refer to the resolution chart below for resolutions at different lengths.
  • EDID learning for the support of any DVI display device.
  • Low RFI/EMI.
  • Laser Class 1 Safety compliant.
  • Optical source: 850 nm VCSEL.
  • Supports 50/125um SC type multi-mode fiber optic cable.
  • Frequency Bandwidth : 1.65Gbps (Single Link)
Power
  • Local unit: powered from attached computer.
  • Remote unit: 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter. (US AC adapter included.)
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C).
  • Storage temperature: -4 to 158°F (-20 to 70°C).
Regulatory Approval
  • FCC, CE
Dimensions
  • WxDxH: 1.57x2.64x0.59 in (40x67x15 mm)
Warranty
  • Two Years
Distances and Resolutions
Distance Maximum Resolution
3,280 feet (1,000 meters) 1024x768 (XGA)
2,300 feet (701 meters) 1280x1024 (SXGA)
1,650 feet (503 meters) 1600x1200 (UXGA)
984 feet (300 meters) 1920x1200 (WUXGA)

Application Drawings

  • DVI Splitter/Extender via Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
    DVI Splitter/Extender via Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
    How to use one computer to display the same high-resolution image on four monitors.

(0)DVI Splitter/Extender via Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

NTI Part # Function Description Qty
VOPEX-FODVI-SC4 Splitter 1 SC Fiber Input, 4 SC Fiber Outputs

(0)DVI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable

NTI Part # Function Description Qty
ST-1FODVI-L-SC Transmitter Optical DVI Transmitter via Fiber Cable
ST-1FODVI-R-SC Receiver Optical DVI Receiver via Fiber Cable
Top Please enter a quantity of at least one product