rackmount terminal drawer RS232 console terminal LCD monitor keyboard shelf built-in serial switch

Rackmount Terminal Drawer with Console Switch

NTI Part #: RACKMUX-T15-CS8-Group
RACKMUX-T15-N-CS16 (Front and Back)
RACKMUX-T15-N-CS16 (Front and Back)
NTI Part #: RACKMUX-T15-CS8-Group
The Rackmount Terminal Drawer with Built-In Console Switch combines a 15" (381 mm) LCD monitor, keyboard and an 8- or 16-port console switch into a space-saving 1RU industrial strength drawer.
Also known as: rackmount console terminal drawer, TELNET integrated rack mount console terminal and serial console switch, terminal LCD monitor keyboard drawer with built-in RS232 switch, telnet terminal emulation
Product Highlight
  • Single-Person Installation
  • Designed and Manufactured in the U.S.A.
Scroll Down to Get Quote
The Terminal Drawer with Console Switch combines a rackmount terminal and a console switch into a space-saving 1RU industrial strength drawer.
  • Forward-folding 15" (381 mm) Active Matrix LCD flat panel monitor.
  • Torque-friction hinges—monitor does not wobble, spring, or slam shut.
  • Compact, heavy-duty tactile keyboard with large padded wrist-rest.
  • Manage up to 16 serial devices, including servers, switches, routers, and telecom gear through a single interface.
  • Rugged steel construction with durable powder coat finish.
  • Designed to be a one-person job when installing the drawer.
  • Supports RSC capabilities.
  • Serial and parallel slave-printer ports.
  • Front panel security lock.
  • Emulates many terminal types.
  • Select from 16 foreground and 16 background colors.
  • Entire unit is only 1RU (1.75") high.
  • Available with optional mounting bracket for two-post style telco rack.
Power
  • 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via IEC connector
  • Power consumption: 40 W
  • Maximum Inrush Current: 24A
Dimensions
  • WxDxH: 19x23.9x1.75 Inches. (483x607x44 millimeters)
  • Drawer is adjustable to various rack depths from 24" (610 mm) deep to 40" (1,016 mm) deep.
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, RoHS
  • TAA compliant
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C).
  • Storage temperature: -4 to 140°F (-20 to 60°C).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 20 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Warranty
  • Two years

CAD Drawings

  • Rackmount Terminal Drawer with Console Switch (RACKMUX-T15-CS8)
    Rackmount Terminal Drawer with Console Switch (RACKMUX-T15-CS8)
  • Rackmount Terminal Drawer with Console Switch (RACKMUX-T15-CS16)
    Loading image...

Keyboard Layouts

  • Rackmount KVM Drawer
    Loading image...
    RACKMUX-T15, RACKMUX-T15-G, RACKMUX-V15, RACKMUX-V17, RACKMUX-T15-CSx, RACKMUX-T15-G-CSx, RACKMUX-V17-MP-xUSBHD, RACKMUX-V17-MP-PRIMUX, RACKMUX-V17-MP-xUNV, RACKMUX-V17-MP-2X8U, RACKMUX-V17-MP-nXmUHD, RACKMUX-D17
  • Rackmount KVM Drawer with Numeric Keypad
    Loading image...
    RACKMUX-T15-N, RACKMUX-T15-NG, RACKMUX-T15-N-CSx, RACKMUX-T15-NG-CSx, RACKMUX-T15-N-Sx, RACKMUX-V17-MP-xUSBHD, RACKMUX-V15-N-xUNV, RACKMUX-V17-N-xUNV, RACKMUX-V15-N-PRIMUX, RACKMUX-V15-N-PRIMUX, RACKMUX-V15-N-nXmUHD, RACKMUX-V17-N-nXmUHD, RACKMUX-V15-N, RACKMUX-V17-N, RACKMUX-D17-N, RACKMUX-D15/17-N-xDVIHD

(0)Rackmount Terminal Drawer with Console Switch

NTI Part # Description Number of Ports Power Cord Qty
RACKMUX-T15-CS8 Terminal drawer with console switch 8 Yes
RACKMUX-T15-N-CS8 Terminal drawer with console switch, numeric keypad 8 Yes
RACKMUX-T15-CS16 Terminal drawer with console switch 16 Yes
RACKMUX-T15-N-CS16 Terminal drawer with console switch, numeric keypad 16 Yes

Collapse all Expand all Related Items :

(0)Mounting Bracket

NTI Part # Description Qty
RL-T15-TEL Mounting bracket for two post style telco rack

(0)Adapters

NTI Part # Description Qty
DB25M-RJ45F-C Adapt a modem to the SERIMUX
DB9F-RJ45F Adapt DB-9M serial ports to the SERIMUX
DB25M-RJ45F-T Adapt DB-25F serial ports to the SERIMUX
DB25F-RJ45F Adapt DB-25M serial ports to the SERIMUX
Top Please enter a quantity of at least one product