KVM Switch & Rackmount Monitors CAT5 KVM Switch, KVM on IP, KVM Extenders Monitor/Video Switches, Video Splitters
SVCV-DVI-FOSC (Front & Back)
SVCV-DVI-FOSC (Front & Back)

Additional Images

S-Video/Composite Video to DVI Converter/Extender via Fiber Cable to 1,640 ft

NTI Part #: SVCV-DVI-FOSC-Group
The S-Video/Composite Video to DVI Converter/Extender converts S-video or Composite video into a DVI signal that can be extended up to 1,640 feet (500 meters) using single-strand multimode SC fiber optic cable.
Also known as: S-Video to DVI converter/extender, composite video to DVI converter/extender, s-video optical DVI extender/converter, composite video optical DVI extender/converter, convert s-video to DVI, convert composite video to DVI, s-video to DVI copper fiber conve
Product Highlight
  • Convert S-Video or Composite Video into DVI
  • Extend up to 1,640 feet
  • S-Video/Composite Video to DVI Converter/Extender via Fiber Cable to 1,640 ftDigital Signage Product
Scroll Down to Get Quote

The S-Video/Composite Video to DVI Converter/Extender converts S-video or Composite video into a DVI signal that can be extended up to 1,640 feet (500 meters) using single-strand multimode SC fiber optic cable.

The Converter/Extender system has two components: the S-Video/Composite video converter/transmitter, which connects to the S-video/Composite video source and also supplies video to a local S-video/Composite video monitor, and an ST-1FODVI-R-SC500M receiver that connects to a remote DVI monitor. The units are interconnected by a single-strand multimode SC fiber optic cable.

  • Convert a video source with S-video or Composite video signal to an optical DVI signal.
  • Use with an optical receiver (ST-1FODVI-R-SC500M) to extend a remote DVI monitor 1,640 ft (500m).
    • Signal transmission via a single-strand (simplex) multimode (50-micron or 62.5 micron) SC fiber optic cable – no RF interference.
  • Supports resolutions to 1280x1024.
Converter (SVCV-DVI-FOSC)
Video Input
  • One female 4-pin miniDIN connector for S-video input.
  • One female RCA connector for composite video input.
Video Output
  • One female 4-pin miniDIN connector for S-video output.
  • One female RCA connector for composite video output.
  • One female SC fiber connector for optical DVI output.
  • Supports resolutions to 1280x1024.
Power
  • 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C).
  • Storage temperature: -22 to 158°F (-30 to 70°C).
  • Relative humidity: 0 to 85% non-condensing RH.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH in: 4.09x4.41x1.10 (104x112x28 mm)
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, FCC, RoHS
Warranty
  • Two years
Optical Receiver (ST-1FODVI-R-SC500M)
Video Input
  • One female SC fiber connector for optical DVI input.
Video Output
  • One male DVI-D single link connector for DVI output.
  • Supports resolutions to 1280x1024.
Power
  • 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C)
  • Storage temperature: -22 to 158°F (-30 to 70°C)
  • Relative humidity: 0 to 85% non-condensing RH
Dimensions
  • WxDxH in: 1.54x2.20x0.59 (39x56x15 mm)
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, FCC, RoHS
Warranty
  • Two years.
Max Distance
  • 1,640 feet (500 meters) over 50µm multimode SC fiber optic cable.
Cables
  • Use a FIBER-S-SCSC-50-xM (simplex multimode SC 50-micron) fiber optic cable to extend the remote unit up to 1,640 ft (not included).
    • Simplex multimode SC 62.5-micron fiber optic cables are also compatible.

Application Drawings

  • S-Video/Composite Video to DVI Converter/Extender via Fiber Cable to 1,640 ft
    S-Video/Composite Video to DVI Converter/Extender via Fiber Cable to 1,640 ft

(0)Converter/Extender via Fiber Cable

NTI Part # Description Qty
SVCV-DVI-FOSC S-Video/Composite Video Converter/Extender via Fiber Cable
ST-1FODVI-R-SC500M Optical DVI Receiver via Fiber Cable

Collapse all Expand all Related Items :

(0)Compatible Simplex 50/125 SC/SC Fiber Optic Cable

NTI Part # Length Qty
FIBER-S-SCSC-50-50M 50 meters
FIBER-S-SCSC-50-100M 100 meters
FIBER-S-SCSC-50-300M 300 meters
FIBER-S-SCSC-50-500M 500 meters

(0)S-Video Cables, Male to Male

NTI Part # Length Qty
SVEXT-3-MM 3 feet
SVEXT-6-MM 6 feet
SVEXT-10-MM 10 feet
SVEXT-15-MM 15 feet
SVEXT-25-MM 25 feet
SVEXT-50-MM 50 feet
SVEXT-75-MM 75 feet
SVEXT-100-MM 100 feet
Top Please enter a quantity of at least one product